[SOLVED] Form Wizard BUG?

[SOLVED] Form Wizard BUG?

Postby Giu » Fri Feb 21, 2014 11:01 pm

Hi,

I'm having troubles starting with nuBuilder 3 and Form Wizard. :oops:

First, I created a first table.

Captura2.JPG
Captura2.JPG (69.66 KiB) Viewed 1049 times


Then, I opened Form Wizard, trying to import it. Form Wizard see this table, but when I try to save and create the new form I get an error about "A Table needs to be chosen"

Captura.JPG
Captura.JPG (93.54 KiB) Viewed 1049 times


I tried with Chrome too to discard IE browser incompoatibilty, but same error.
I'm doing the same as http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BvhjdlzE ... AJK7Eetc4R

There are something I'm doing wrong?
Last edited by Giu on Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Giu
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 7:31 pm

Re: Form Wizard BUG?

Postby Giu » Sat Feb 22, 2014 1:53 am

Solved.

Problem was I didn't selected a primary key, but error is confusing.

On zzzsys_form table, on nuformwizard record, inside sfo_custom_code_run_before_save field, aprox on line 91, there is a portion of code like this.

Code: Select all
if( $table === '' || $primary === '') {
    nuDisplayError('A table needs to be chosen');
    return;
}


I think could be more interesting to have something like:
Code: Select all
if( $table === '') {
    nuDisplayError('A table needs to be chosen.');
    return;
}

if( $primary === '') {
    nuDisplayError('Form Wizard can't detect Primary Key on selected table.');
    return;
}
Giu
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Sat Jan 25, 2014 7:31 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Form Wizard BUG?

Postby admin » Sat Feb 22, 2014 8:03 am

I agree

Steven
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3225
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am


Return to General