Database button not working properly

Database button not working properly

Postby mlawton » Tue Nov 15, 2016 5:54 am

Starting today, for some unknown reason I cannot get into PHPmyadmin for one of my databases. When I click on Database in the home menu when logged in as globeadmin, up until today PHPmyadmin would launch using the database instance associated with the site I logged into. Now it simply presents a login screen to the site. When testing this same action on the three other database instances I have created, the Database button works properly. Any ideas? The site that does not work properly is idcprodmoddevalt2. I need to get access to the database in order to continue development of this site.

Note: I tried manually typing in the url for the site's phpadmin in a browser window, and it keeps redirecting to the login screen for the site. I don't know why, as I mentioned this behaviour started today. It was fine on the weekend and before.

Matt
mlawton
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 1:46 am

Re: Database button not working properly

Postby admin » Tue Nov 15, 2016 1:22 pm

Matt,

I've no idea.

Steven
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am

Re: Database button not working properly

Postby mlawton » Tue Nov 15, 2016 10:33 pm

I tried it again this morning, and it seems to be working properly again. Strange. Maybe there was a backend process associated with session that was not closed properly yesterday??
mlawton
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 1:46 am

Re: Database button not working properly

Postby admin » Mon Jan 23, 2017 6:30 pm

.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am


Return to General