How to have a lookup in browse mode?

How to have a lookup in browse mode?

Postby EcoReality » Fri Feb 17, 2017 8:30 am

Is it possible to have a column in Browse Mode be a lookup?

I tried putting this in the Display column named `Interviewer`, but it barfed at me.

Code: Select all
SELECT Display_name FROM Interviewers WHERE ID = Interviewer


In looking at the generated SQL, it is apparently trying to FORMAT that column, thinking it is still a number. Hmmm... could it be as simple as de-selecting the format dropdown... ? Will try...
:::: Jan Steinman EcoReality Co-op ::::
EcoReality
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:20 pm
Location: Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada

Re: How to have a lookup in browse mode?

Postby EcoReality » Fri Feb 17, 2017 9:54 am

Okay, need to parenthesize the whole thing and use a table alias to distinguish field names.
Code: Select all
(SELECT ii.Display_name FROM Interviewers ii WHERE ii.ID = Interviewer)
:::: Jan Steinman EcoReality Co-op ::::
EcoReality
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:20 pm
Location: Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada

Re: How to have a lookup in browse mode?

Postby admin » Sat Feb 25, 2017 8:53 am

.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3215
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am


Return to General



cron