Cloning Subforms

Cloning Subforms

Postby EcoReality » Tue Feb 28, 2017 6:55 am

I created a multi-subform survey. It works fine. The primary identifying information has been pre-loaded. But we're getting confused over which surveys have been completed. We can't just use a timestamp field, as sometimes typos and such are corrected without completing the survey.

So I cloned the main form and button, and changed the SQL in each to only show surveys to do or those completed. The original ("Surveys To Do") still works fine, but the clone didn't have anything in it. So I cloned and re-pointed the cloned subforms to the cloned parent form. But now THEY are empty!

Is there a general way to clone and modify a complete form, including all its fields and subforms? Even if that means exporting it and running a global-replace in a text editor?

Thanks!
:::: Jan Steinman EcoReality Co-op ::::
EcoReality
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:20 pm
Location: Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Cloning Subforms

Postby admin » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:44 am

Jan,

You could clone the Form and then the Objects one by one.

Steven
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3223
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am

Re: Cloning Subforms

Postby EcoReality » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:15 am

Thanks! No big problem, just some tedium... :-)
:::: Jan Steinman EcoReality Co-op ::::
EcoReality
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2017 5:20 pm
Location: Salt Spring Island, British Columbia, Canada

Re: Cloning Subforms

Postby admin » Fri Mar 31, 2017 2:05 pm

.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3223
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am


Return to General