Problem with two databases

Questions related to using nuBuilder Forte.

Problem with two databases

Postby joecocs » Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:08 am

Hello,
I have a problem with 2 databases.

Since I created a second base with the last version of nuBuilder V4, I can no longer access to the first base.

When I want to access my first base, I'm with the second.

I checked with phpmyadmin the two databases exist.

I checked the nuconfig.php files and the databases are declared with the good login and password of "globeadmin" and of the user.

I don't understand what happened.

Second concern, can we change the password of "globeadmin" ?

Any Ideas ?

Thank's
joecocs
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:41 pm
Location: France

Re: Problem with two databases

Postby Janusz » Tue Jan 21, 2020 7:21 am

Hi,
Just from my experience.
I am using several databases - but you can not use them in parallel - at one time you can work with one database only - if they are on the same web server.
If nuBuilder databases are places on different web servers then you can use them at the same time.
Normally to switch from one database to the other you have to fully close Chrome with all windows of the browser (not only for nuBuilder) and after reopening Chrom you can start the new one - this is the simplest solution.
Another solution is: you are closing one database - opening the new one - clean all cookies on that page - refresh that page - and then you can login.
If you not clean cookies - then the situation is as you described you are still in previous database.
If I use several databases - then for every one I use different admin login like: globeadmin1, globeadmin2, globeadmin3 ... this as well can prevent from mixing databases.
The password for globeadmin you can assign as you wish - but first you have to change it in MariaDB with phpMyadmin - and afterwards to place it in nuconfig.php to be able to login.
Janusz
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2018 10:11 pm
Location: Krakow, Poland

Re: Problem with two databases

Postby joecocs » Tue Jan 21, 2020 6:24 pm

Hello,
thank you for your quick and precise response.
to solve my problem i use firefox and safari and i can work on both bases at the same time.
For the password of "globeadmin" I will see later.
Have a good day
joecocs
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2018 11:41 pm
Location: France


Return to General