Page 1 of 1

How create a second database on the same server

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 11:43 pm
by philippe48
I created a nubuilder4 database. Is it possible to manage, on the same server, another database totally independent of the first one? if so, how should it proceed ? Thank you for your suggestions

Re: How create a second database on the same server

PostPosted: Sun May 12, 2019 11:51 pm
by kev1n
Hi,

Yes, you can have as many installations on the same server as you want. All you need to do is copy the nuBuilder Forte files into a new/different directory on your server.
Then create a new DB database and ppdate the variables in nuconfig.php.

Re: How create a second database on the same server

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 12:38 am
by philippe48
Thanks for your quick feedback. It works ! But I have to erase each time the cache of chrome when I change site, otherwise I continue to use the previous site ....

For example


I have the same problem with Edge.....
Same problem on my smartphone (Android).....


I confirm that these are the good index.php that open (to verify, I have included in each file a different message)

Re: How create a second database on the same server

PostPosted: Mon May 13, 2019 3:42 pm
by kev1n
No issues here with multiple nuBuilder installations on the same server:

1st Installation:

Directory on Server:
127.0.0.1/nuBuilderA/

nuconfig.php:
$nuConfigDBHost = "127.0.0.1";
$nuConfigDBName = "nuBuilderA";


2nd Installation:

Directory on Server:
127.0.0.1/nuBuilderB/

nuconfig.php:
$nuConfigDBHost = "127.0.0.1";
$nuConfigDBName = "nuBuilderB";

Re: How create a second database on the same server

PostPosted: Tue May 14, 2019 3:26 am
by philippe48
Have you an idea why I have this problem. Nubuilder is installed on a Lemp server (nginx - mariadb - raspberry 3)?

I have installed nuBuilder on a Apache Server : always the same problem :(

Re: How create a second database on the same server

PostPosted: Sun May 26, 2019 9:38 am
by gerese
To me installed on WAMP works as philippe48 says.
Perhaps the session is not destroyed by the Logout.

philippe48 wrote:Thanks for your quick feedback. It works ! But I have to erase each time the cache of chrome when I change site, otherwise I continue to use the previous site ....

For example


I have the same problem with Edge.....
Same problem on my smartphone (Android).....


I confirm that these are the good index.php that open (to verify, I have included in each file a different message)