Report with criteria

Questions related to nuBuilder Forte Reports and the Report Builder.

Report with criteria

Postby mariri » Mon Oct 14, 2019 11:01 pm

Hi guys!

Is it possible to run a report with some criteria choosen by the user with the report builder ?
For example, I have a table named 'person'. I want a report which lists all the persons who were born between two dates defined by the user.

Thanks for ur help !
mariri
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 7:24 pm

Re: Report with criteria

Postby mariri » Tue Oct 15, 2019 12:27 am

Ok I got it ! If it helps someone, I find the solution in the user guide (https://www.nubuilder.com/storage/pdf/n ... rGuide.pdf on page 62)
mariri
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 7:24 pm

Re: Report with criteria

Postby admin » Thu Oct 17, 2019 7:31 am

Well done.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am

Re: Report with criteria

Postby kknm » Tue Apr 28, 2020 9:34 am

mariri wrote:Ok I got it ! If it helps someone, I find the solution in the user guide (https://www.nubuilder.com/storage/pdf/n ... rGuide.pdf on page 62)

I am trying to create a form with the criteria (Start Date - End Date) based on the table zzzzsys_setup - according to the manual page 67, where it says "You do not need to fill out any other fields on the Form Screen." But when saving, the error is -
"Must have at least 1 Tab Column Defined..
Must have at least 1 Browse Column Defined..

Maybe this is because I did not create a button for the end user (manual page 63-64), because this form with criteria will be applied to many reports and users.
kknm
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 7:33 am

Re: Report with criteria

Postby kev1n » Thu Apr 30, 2020 11:46 pm

"Must have at least 1 Tab Column Defined..", means you need to enter a Title and Order.

E.g. Main for the Title and 10 in the Order field.

tabs.jpg
tabs.jpg (16.7 KiB) Viewed 1330 times
kev1n
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:13 am

Re: Report with criteria

Postby kev1n » Thu Apr 30, 2020 11:49 pm

"Must have at least 1 Browse Column Defined....", means you need to have at least 1 Browse Column

browse_column.jpg
browse_column.jpg (31.72 KiB) Viewed 1330 times
kev1n
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:13 am

Re: Report with criteria

Postby kknm » Fri May 01, 2020 8:42 pm

Thanks it helped.
kknm
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2020 7:33 am

Re: Report with criteria

Postby admin » Tue Jun 02, 2020 10:34 am

.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am


Return to Reports