lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby johan » Mon Oct 15, 2012 8:04 pm

Hi,

I'm using a lookup on a subform with Default SQL select '#browse_filter#'. This is a great improvement.

Only thing not working is the update of other fields with the lookup. (before I added select '#browse_filter#' the other fields where updated so that part was working)

Johan
johan
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby admin » Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:44 am

johan,

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean.

Steven
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby johan » Thu Oct 18, 2012 5:05 pm

Steven,

I've added a browse screen in edit form as discribed in http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6d_nYErMGPI.

The browse_filter works fine.
In my lookup I have some fields to update but that part does'nt work when I' m using select '#browse_filter#'. Without browse_filter the update of other fields works fine.

lookup.png
lookup.png (8.41 KiB) Viewed 2531 times


Hope this explaines my question.
Johan
johan
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby massiws » Fri Oct 19, 2012 8:41 am

Johan,

you are right.
I find a workaround using display objects on second form and few lines of javascript to change them to what I need (a textarea in this example):
img.png
Update other fields in a form with #browse_filter# in a lookup object
img.png (85.76 KiB) Viewed 2526 times


This don't fix the problem, but maybe can be a temporary solution.

Max
massiws
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:38 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby johan » Fri Oct 19, 2012 4:28 pm

Max,

Thanks for your reply. That's a possibility.

I started from an existing form where I have some hidden text fields to be updated with the lookup. In that case (for me) display is not the correct option.

Johan
johan
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby admin » Mon Oct 22, 2012 1:25 pm

Johan,

Populating extra fields will be done if you change the lookup manually and that's the only way it has ever worked..

But, you can fake this manual change on nuLoadThis()

Code: Select all

function nuLoadThis() {

   if($('#recordID').val() == '-1'){
      $('#codetra_customer_id').change();
   }

}



(codetra_customer_id) is the code part of the lookup.

I hope this makes sense.

Steven
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby johan » Tue Oct 23, 2012 4:19 pm

Steven,

Works fine, thanks

Johan
johan
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: lookup with select '#browse_filter#'

Postby admin » Wed Oct 24, 2012 11:45 am

.
admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3094
Joined: Mon Jun 15, 2009 9:53 am


Return to General