Page 2 of 2

Re: Lookup Updating

PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2014 12:10 pm
by massiws
Jeroen, it seems to be a bug in nuBuilder.
On some cases, when I try to select a record in lookup object I get these errors in Firebug and Chrome consoles:
lookupError.png
lookupError.png (53.67 KiB) Viewed 5422 times

consoleErrors.png
consoleErrors.png (43.09 KiB) Viewed 5422 times

chromeConsole.png
chromeConsole.png (40.06 KiB) Viewed 5422 times


Maybe nuBuilder team can look more deep inside.

Re: Lookup Updating

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:31 pm
by Eppo
Ok.

That means that it's not a "easy" problem.

Thanks for helping me and I hope the Nu Builder team finds something.

Jeroen

Re: Lookup Updating

PostPosted: Thu May 01, 2014 11:54 pm
by Eppo
I think it's a big problem or the NuBuilder team stopt supporting v2.

Max are you using v3 already and do you got the same problem over there?

Thanks Jeroen

Re: Lookup Updating

PostPosted: Sun May 04, 2014 4:22 am
by massiws
Jeroen,
sorry, I planned migration of my projects from v2 to Pro in next months: I have no time now!

But (the good side) nuBuilderPro works in a completely different way, using jQuery to build and control all frontend, so I think this issue isn't there; jQuery, also, give you the power to make what you want in an extremely easy way.

But (the bad side) nuBuilder-v2 projects are not compatible with nuBuilderPro: you need to recreate your application (also if, with v2 infront of you, this don't require so much time).

To test this issue, you can to create some tables and form(s) in nuBuilderPro, then import your customer data and try it.

Max

Re: Lookup Updating

PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2018 2:34 pm
by Bevel
I think it's a big issue. So solve this guys.