Browse screen

Re: Browse screen

Postby johan » Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:59 am

Max,

With window.history.go(-1); I return to the browse screen of my form. I need to return to the row of my subform I selected before.

Actualy I have te errase the value in the row of the subform

ScreenShot001.png
ScreenShot001.png (2.46 KiB) Viewed 3523 times


Thanks for helping me out.
Johan
johan
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Browse screen

Postby massiws » Tue Aug 06, 2013 8:46 pm

Johan, to erase values in the subform row you may try something like this:
1 - add this function in Custom Code > Javascript of the main form:
Code: Select all
/**
* Disallow lookup in a subform if one subform field matches a value.
*
* This function perform a check in a given text field of a subform:
*   if the value entered in the field equals a given parameter,
*   text and lookup fields are emptied.
*   
* @param {string} pLookup      Lookup field name
* @param {string} pFieldName   Name of the field to inspect
* @param {string} pValue       Value to check
*/
function stopLookupOnValue(pLookup, pFieldName, pValue) {
  var fieldID = nuGetRow() + pFieldName;
  if ($('#'+fieldID).val() == pValue) {
    alert('Dit boek is niet beschikbaar in deze periode');
    // Erase subform fields
    $('#'+fieldID).val('');
    $('#code'+nuGetRow() + pLookup).val('');
    $('#description'+nuGetRow() + pLookup).val('');
  }
}

2 - in Lookup tab > Javascript field you can call that function:
Code: Select all
stopLookupOnValue('your_lookup_field_name', 'res_actief', '2');


This should works.
Max
massiws
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:38 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Re: Browse screen

Postby johan » Tue Aug 06, 2013 11:26 pm

Max,

You are fantastic, it works.

Johan
johan
 
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 7:46 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Browse screen

Postby massiws » Wed Aug 07, 2013 1:20 am

Ok!
massiws
 
Posts: 503
Joined: Thu May 24, 2012 9:38 am
Location: Milan, Italy

Previous

Return to Custom Code